Skip to content

14 - 16 West Row, Stockton-On-Tees, Durham, TS18

Offers in Excess of
£250,000

£23.03 per sq ft

Business rates & charges may apply

Thomas : Stevenson, Middlesbrough
SIZE AVAILABLE

10,854 sq ft

1,008 sq m

SECTOR

Commercial development for sale

USE CLASSUse class orders: B8 Storage and Distribution and Class E

B8, E

Key features

  • Prime Location: Central Stockton-on-Tees, between High Street and Prince Regent Street.
  • Strong Connectivity: Close to the A66, connecting to the A19, A1(M), and Teesside.
  • Substantial Size: 10,854 sq ft total area across three floors and a basement.
  • Secure Parking: Central courtyard (434 sq ft) provides covered off-street parking.
  • Dual Buildings: Two distinct, terraced three-storey properties with versatile layouts.
  • Planning Consent: Approved (February 2026) for self-storage use (B8) with offices.
  • High Potential: Adaptable layout ideal for micro-breweries or leisure operators.
  • Rates Relief: Low £4,300 Rateable Value qualifies for small business relief.
  • Freehold Sale: Available now with offers invited over £250,000.

Description

LOCATION

The property is located within the historic market town of Stockton on Tees, 3 miles to the west of Middlesbrough, 10 miles east of Darlington and 10 miles south west of Hartlepool.

Road communications to the town are strong being within close proximity of the A66 which provides connection to the A1(M) and A19 dual carriageway and wider Teesside area.

West Row is an established secondary retail / commercial location that is positioned between High Street and Prince Regent Street in central Stockton.

Nearby occupiers include Boyes, Domino's, Stockton Arts Centre and a number of pubs and restaurants including Carpaccio's, KU Bar, Thirsty Souls, Dr Inks, The Red Lion and Blue Post.