Skip to content
Get brand editions for Auction House, Kent

9 Victoria Road, Margate, Kent CT9 1LN

PROPERTY TYPE

Terraced

BEDROOMS

3

BATHROOMS

1

SIZE

Ask agent

TENURE
Describes how you own a property. There are different types of tenure - freehold, leasehold, and commonhold.Read more about tenure in our glossary page.

Ask agent

Key features

  • Value add opportunity
  • Basement
  • Three bedrooms
  • Walking distance to the beach
  • Close to amenities and rail links
  • Guide price: £145,000
  • For sale by online auction
  • Unless previously sold or withdrawn prior
  • Tuesday 26th May 2026

Description

FOR SALE BY ONLINE AUCTION ON TUESDAY 26TH MAY 2026

TO REGISTER FOR LEGAL PACKS AND BIDDING INSTRUCTIONS PLEASE VISIT OUR WEBSITE

Three bedroom mid terrace property requiring refurbishment

Situated in Margate and within easy reach of the beach, this property offers an exciting opportunity for a buyer to add value through a programme of refurbishment.

Arranged over four floors, the accommodation comprises a basement with a store room, a kitchen/diner and bathroom on the ground floor, a bedroom/reception room on the first floor, and two bedrooms on the second floor. There is potential to reconfigure the layout, subject to the necessary planning consents.

Margate Old Town and Cliftonville are both nearby, with the beach just a 10-minute walk away. Local convenience stores and a large supermarket are all within a mile, while Margate Railway Station is approximately one mile away, providing regular services to London.

Basement Reception room, store
Ground Floor Kitchen/dining room, bathroom
First Floor Bedroom/reception room
Second Floor Two bedrooms
Outside Rear yard, on street parking
Council Tax B
Viewings Viewings are being arranged. Please contact the office to arrange an appointment.

Tenure: See Legal Pack

EPC Rating: D

Administration Fee: £1200 inc VAT payable on exchange of contracts.

Buyer's Premium Fee: £1250 inc VAT payable on exchange of contracts.

Disbursements: Please see the legal pack for any disbursements listed that may become payable by the purchaser on completion.

COUNCIL TAXA payment made to your local authority in order to pay for local services like schools, libraries, and refuse collection. The amount you pay depends on the value of the property.Read more about council Tax in our glossary page.
Band: B
PARKINGDetails of how and where vehicles can be parked, and any associated costs.Read more about parking in our glossary page.
Ask agent
GARDENA property has access to an outdoor space, which could be private or shared.
Yes
ACCESSIBILITYHow a property has been adapted to meet the needs of vulnerable or disabled individuals.Read more about accessibility in our glossary page.
Ask agent

Energy performance certificate - ask agent

9 Victoria Road, Margate, Kent CT9 1LN

Approximate location

Add an important place to see how long it'd take to get there from our property listings.

__mins driving to your place

Affordability

Monthly repayments£728
Property: £ 145,000
Deposit: £ 14,500
Interest rate: 5.33%
Term: 30 years
Powered byNatwest
These results are estimates and are only intended as a guide. Make sure you obtain accurate figures from your lender before committing to any mortgage. Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on a mortgage.
Renovation potential
Recently sold & under offer