Skip to content

34 High Street, Ware, Hertfordshire, SG12 9BY

Guide Price
£200,000

£87.22 per sq ft

Business rates & charges may apply

Barnett Ross, Barnett Ross
SIZE AVAILABLE

2,293 sq ft

213 sq m

SECTOR

Mixed use property for sale

Key features

  • FOR SALE BY AUCTION ON THURSDAY 4TH JUNE 2026 (UNLESS SOLD PRIOR).
  • High Street Location
  • Vacant Restaurant & 4 Bed Flat
  • FREEHOLD
  • Approx. 2,293 sq ft

Description

SITUATION
Occupying a prominent trading position near to the junction with Bridge Foot and Star Street, opposite Costa Coffee and amongst multiples such as Sainsbury's Local, Age UK, Card Factory, Boots, Subway and William Hill.
Ware is an affluent market town approximately 21 miles north-east of Central London, close to the A10 with easy access to the A1(M) and M11.

PROPERTY
An end of terrace Grade II Listed building comprising a Ground Floor Former Restaurant with internal access to a 4 Bed Flat on the first and second floors.

ACCOMMODATION
Ground Floor Former Restaurant
Gross Frontage 19'6"
Internal Width 16'6"
Shop Depth 14'0"
Built Depth 46'3"
2 WC's
GIA Approx. 763 sq ft

Basement
GIA Approx. 540 sq ft

First Floor
Bedroom 1 17'9" × 12'0"
Kitchen 4'9" × 7'0"
Living Room 12'9" × 11'4"
Bathroom/WC 13'0" × 7'3"
GIA Approx. 640 sq ft

Second Floor
Bedroom 2 15'10" × 10'6"
Bedroom 3 8'0" × 13'9"
Bedroom 4 6'0" × 9'4"
GIA Approx. 350 sq ft

Total GIA Approx. 2,293 sq ft

VAT is NOT applicable to this Lot

FREEHOLD offered with VACANT POSSESSION

Note: 6 week completion.

Energy Performance Certificates

EPC

Brochures

34 High Street, Ware, Hertfordshire, SG12 9BY

Approximate location

NEAREST STATIONS

Distances are straight line measurements from the centre of the postcode