Skip to content

Plank & Leggit, Tamworth Road, Sawley, Nottingham, NG10 3AD

Guide Price
£795,000

£7.58 per sq ft

Business rates & charges may apply

WTS Property Consultants, Birmingham
SIZE AVAILABLE

104,936 sq ft

9,749 sq m

SECTOR

Pub for sale

Key features

  • Prominent detached licensed restaurant fronting A6005 Tamworth Road, within 2 miles of the A50 and junction 24 of M1
  • Adjacent to Sawley Marina and close to Pride Lake fisheries and Trent Lock Golf and Country Club
  • Good sized internal trading areas which can accommodate around 130 covers
  • Extensive site area of c. 2.4 acres with parking for 130 vehicles
  • The property will appeal to local and regional public house and restaurant operators
  • Alternate use potential, subject to obtaining the necessary consents

Description

Location

The Plank and Leggit is located to the south of the well-connected village of Sawley, positioned between Long Eaton and Castle Donington, benefiting from excellent transport links via the A453, A50 and Junction 24 of the M1 to both Derby and Nottingham catchments.
The property itself occupies a prominent roadside position on the A6005 Tamworth Road, adjacent to Sawley Marina and close to Pride Lake fisheries and Trent Lock Golf & Country Club.
The wider area includes major employment hubs such as East Midlands Gateway and East Midlands Airport, with neighbouring settlements including Breaston (approximately 2 miles north), Castle Donington (around 4 miles southwest) and Kegworth (roughly 5 miles south).

Property Description

The property comprises a mainly two-storey detached public house of brick construction beneath a series of pitched tiled roofs. Additionally, there is an attached single storey building under a tiled roof which is currently operated as a Wacky Warehouse soft play.