Skip to content
Get brand editions for Cottons, Auctions

24 Market Lane, Lower Penn, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV4 4UJ

PROPERTY TYPE

Semi-Detached

BEDROOMS

3

BATHROOMS

1

SIZE

Ask agent

TENURE
Describes how you own a property. There are different types of tenure - freehold, leasehold, and commonhold.Read more about tenure in our glossary page.

Freehold

Description

Guide Price = £190,000 - £198,000

Property for auction on 3rd June at 13:00 at Avery Fields, 79 Sandon Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham B17 8DT

A traditional semi-detached house of two-storey brick construction surmounted by a pitched tile clad roof set back behind a lawned fore garden and accessed by way of a private road which leads off Market Lane. The property provides well laid out accommodation, benefiting from oil-fired central heating and UPVC double glazed windows and occupies a large plot, extending to approximately 0.13 acres, (535 sq m) pleasantly overlooking open countryside to the rear.

The property is located in the popular Lower Penn area surrounded by open countryside and approximately 1 miles to the North of popular village of Wombourne and 3 miles to the West of Wolverhampton City Centre.

Planning Potential
Subject to obtaining planning consent, the property provides significant potential to substantially increase the existing accommodation/bedrooms by extending to the rear, evidenced by many of adjacent properties having similar rear extensions and all interested parties should make their own enquiries prior to bidding.

Accommodation
Ground Floor:
Open Porch, Reception Hall with cloak cupboard, Lounge: 4.52m x 3.19m, Bathroom: 2.24m x 1.24m with panel bath, pedestal wash basin and wc, Kitchen: 2.86m x 2.84m with range of units and walk in pantry, Conservatory: 4.82m x 2.28m
First Floor:
Stairs and Landing, Bedroom One: 4.52m x 2.91m with built in wardrobes, Bedroom Two: 2.84m x 2.00m, Bedroom Three: 3.7m x 2.27m
Outside:
Lawned fore garden, further section of lawned garden, on opposite side of private driveway, providing potential for vehicular parking. Side driveway, subject to rights of way (1.84m wide at narrowest point) to rear paved parking space yard/patio, free-standing garage (6.11m x 3.0m) and a long, garden, part gravelled part lawned, with greenhouse, vegetable plot and overlooking open fields.

Council Tax: B

EPC Rating: Commissioned

Legal Documents:
Available at

Viewings: Refer to viewing schedule online.

Brochures

General ConditionsViewing TimesImportant NoticesCommon Auction ConditionsBuyers Guide to AuctionLegal Documents
COUNCIL TAXA payment made to your local authority in order to pay for local services like schools, libraries, and refuse collection. The amount you pay depends on the value of the property.Read more about council Tax in our glossary page.
Band: B
PARKINGDetails of how and where vehicles can be parked, and any associated costs.Read more about parking in our glossary page.
Yes
GARDENA property has access to an outdoor space, which could be private or shared.
Yes
ACCESSIBILITYHow a property has been adapted to meet the needs of vulnerable or disabled individuals.Read more about accessibility in our glossary page.
Ask agent

Energy performance certificate - ask agent

Approximate location

Add an important place to see how long it'd take to get there from our property listings.

__mins driving to your place

Affordability

Monthly repayments£993
Property: £ 198,000
Deposit: £ 19,800
Interest rate: 5.33%
Term: 30 years
Powered byNatwest
These results are estimates and are only intended as a guide. Make sure you obtain accurate figures from your lender before committing to any mortgage. Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on a mortgage.
Extension potential
Recently sold & under offer