Run of The Mill, Spa Well Road, Blaydon, Gateshead, NE21 6RT
Size
9,106
- Other use(s)
- Bar or nightclub, Restaurant, Childcare or education
No floor / site plan
Building amenities
Additional costs may apply for some services – please check the full property description for more details.
- Parking
- Well connected
Key features
- Detached freehold leisure investment
- Passing rent of £88,000 per annum
- Rent topped up to £90,500 on completion
- Fully let across three new leases
- Total NIA of 9,106.34 sq ft (846 sq m)
- Prominent A694 frontage in Winlaton Mill
- Comprises restaurants, café, and soft play
- Offers over £900,000 (9.52% NIY)
- Very low capital value of £98.83 psf
- Not elected for VAT
Description
An excellent opportunity to acquire a detached freehold leisure investment situated in Winlaton Mill, Blaydon on Tyne. The property consists of a prominent building subdivided into three distinctive units currently operating as restaurants, a café lounge, and a children's soft play centre.
The investment is fully let across three leases, generating a total passing rent of £88,000 per annum. This is set to increase to £90,500 per annum from 2nd March 2027, with the vendor providing a "top-up" on completion.
Location
The property is located in the attractive village of Winlaton Mill, fronting the A694. It occupies a highly visible position approximately 6 miles west of Newcastle city centre, situated mid-way between Gateshead and Rowlands Gill. The site is positioned immediately adjacent to a petrol filling station and car valeting centre, benefitting from high levels of passing traffic.
Accommodation
The building provides a total Net Internal Area of approximately 9,106.34 sq ft (846 sq m):
Unit 1: Ground floor restaurant - 2,489.28 sq ft (231.26 sq m).
Unit 2: Ground floor children's play centre - 4,152.11 sq ft (385.74 sq m).
Unit 3: First floor cocktail lounge - 2,464.96 sq ft (229.0 sq m).
The property further benefits from ample on-site car parking for customers.
Tenancy Information
Unit 1: Currently let at £25,000 per annum. The tenant has agreed to a reversionary 7-year lease expiring in March 2034 at a rent of £27,500 per annum.
Unit 2: Let to Pineapple and Bears Ltd on a new 7-year term from 1st May 2026 at £38,000 per annum.