Skip to content

Teal, Spinnel's Lane, CO11

£300,000

£526.32 per sq ft

Business rates & charges may apply

Sentry Ltd, Suffolk
SIZE AVAILABLE

570 sq ft

53 sq m

SECTOR

Residential development for sale

Key features

  • 0.42 acre plot benefitting from positive Pre-Application planning advice, offering excellent potential for future development
  • Detached single-storey cottage set within a generous rural plot
  • Characterful timber-clad exterior with pitched roof and chimney
  • Peaceful countryside setting ideally nestled within surrounding farmland
  • Private access and parking for up to three vehicles
  • Easy reach of the A12 for direct connections across Essex and into London

Description

Property Summary:

Situated in a peaceful rural setting, this charming detached cottage presents an exciting opportunity for buyers seeking a project with significant development potential.

Teal Cottage is set within a generous 0.42 acre wraparound plot, enjoying far-reaching views over open countryside.

Having already benefitted from positive pre-application planning advice, the outdoor space offers excellent scope for landscaping, development, or the creation of a bespoke garden environment, making it ideal for those looking to make full use of the rural setting.

To the front, the property benefits from a private driveway providing off-road parking for up to three vehicles.

Internally, the accommodation is arranged in a straightforward and functional layout. The entrance opens into a hallway which leads to a spacious kitchen, fitted with a range of wall and base units providing ample storage and worktop space. The kitchen is equipped with an electric cooker and stainless steel sink positioned beneath a window, allowing for natural light and pleasant views over the surrounding greenery. The space continues into a separate dining room, offering a bright and versatile area with outlooks across the front garden.