Skip to content

6 Chapel Street, Southport, Southport, PR8

£1,666 pcm
£19,995 pa

£19.53 per sq ft

Business rates & charges may apply

Fitton Estates, Merseyside/Lancashire
SIZE AVAILABLE

1,024 sq ft

95 sq m

SECTOR

High street retail property to lease

Lease details

Lease available date:
Ask agent

Key features

  • Prime position on Southport's main pedestrianised retail street
  • Glazed shopfront with strong visibility
  • Well-presented ground floor sales space
  • Two upper floors for ancillary business or residential live-work use (STP)
  • Suitable for retail, treatment, office, studio, storage and appointment-led uses
  • New lease available on terms to be agreed
  • Southport town centre seeing major investment and regeneration
  • Potential eligibility for Small Business Rates Relief and Retail, Hospitality & Leisure concessions

Description

Flexible Space Beyond the Shopfront. A well-presented multi-level commercial unit combines a smart glazed frontage and open-plan ground floor sales space with two upper floors that give an incoming occupier more flexibility than a standard high street lock-up.

Ground floor - The layout features an open-plan, customer-facing sales area with existing counter and shelving, a sink, electric heating and direct access to the rear yard and external WC.
Two upper floors - Provide good-sized, versatile rooms ideal for ancillary retail use, treatment or consultation rooms, appointment-led use, office or studio space, stock storage, or day-to-day admin.
The 1st floor benefits from a large bay window, an existing sink area and adjacent WC, making it particularly well suited to clinical, treatment, or client-facing uses.
The 2nd floor also benefits from a large bay window, an original fireplace and access via an extending ladder, to the loft space with its Velux window, for further storage options.