Midi-Pyrénées, Lot, Gourdon, France
- PROPERTY TYPE
House
- BEDROOMS
5
- BATHROOMS
3
- SIZE
1,830 sq ft
170 sq m
Key features
- Two character homes in picture postcard medieval village
- Stylishly restored main house with bespoke finishes and private terrace
- Second adjoining house ideal for visitors or holiday rental
Description
The main house has been carefully restored over three floors and provides comfortable living with three bedrooms and two bathrooms. Oak floors, exposed stone walls and beams bring warmth and character, while bespoke spiral staircases and built-in storage add a thoughtful, practical touch.
A private terrace of around 20 m² creates an inviting outdoor space for dining and relaxing, offering the pleasure of being outside without the upkeep of a large garden.
The second house is entirely separate and ready to use immediately. It offers two bedrooms, a bathroom and a generous open-plan living area with wood burner, along with its own outdoor seating area. Already furnished and equipped, it presents a straightforward opportunity for guest accommodation or seasonal rental.
The two houses work equally well together or independently, making this a versatile property suited to a range of projects.
A large garage and workshop provide valuable additional storage.
With approximately 170 m² of living space, this is a practical and low-maintenance property in a peaceful yet active village environment.
Price including agency fees : 296 390 €
Price excluding agency fees : 277 000 €
Buyer commission, tax included: 7%
Midi-Pyrénées, Lot, Gourdon, France
NEAREST AIRPORTS
Distances are straight line measurements- Bergerac(International)42.7 miles
- Toulouse (Blagnac)(International)77.3 miles
- Limoges(International)77.8 miles
Advice on buying French property
Learn everything you need to know to successfully find and buy a property in France.
Notes
This is a property advertisement provided and maintained by Beaux Villages Immobilier, Gironde (reference BVI80288) and does not constitute property particulars. Whilst we require advertisers to act with best practice and provide accurate information, we can only publish advertisements in good faith and have not verified any claims or statements or inspected any of the properties, locations or opportunities promoted. Rightmove does not own or control and is not responsible for the properties, opportunities, website content, products or services provided or promoted by third parties and makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy, completeness, legality, performance or suitability of any of the foregoing. We therefore accept no liability arising from any reliance made by any reader or person to whom this information is made available to. You must perform your own research and seek independent professional advice before making any decision to purchase or invest in overseas property.