Limousin, Corrèze, Ségur-le-Château, France
- PROPERTY TYPE
House
- BEDROOMS
5
- BATHROOMS
5
- SIZE
2,120 sq ft
197 sq m
Key features
- Fantastic location in very sought-after village
- Former successful chambres d'hotes business
- 5 en suite bedrooms
- Private courtyard garden
Description
With its secluded terraced garden, the property boasts five en-suite bedrooms and two large reception rooms. Superb views across the river to the 9th-century castle and many other historic buildings (including Henry IV's former house). The property also has a modern kitchen with a larder and a vaulted cellar, which features a recently installed wood pellet boiler. The property is economical to run and has an excellent energy efficiency rating for its construction. There is an integral garage and a mains drain connection.
Located in the vibrant centre of the village, there is an excellent selection of boutiques, cafés, bars, and restaurants. Within 5-10 minutes by car, the nearby towns of Lubersac and Arnac-Pompadour provide a wide range of daily needs, including supermarkets, schools, banks, etc.
Throughout the summer months, there's a popular weekly market and a variety of cultural events on offer. The historic château, with its panoramic views, is open to visitors during the summer also. HURRY TO VIEW!
Price including agency fees: 299 000 €
Price excluding agency fees: 279 440 €
Buyer commission, tax included: 7%
Limousin, Corrèze, Ségur-le-Château, France
NEAREST AIRPORTS
Distances are straight line measurements- Limoges(International)30.3 miles
- Bergerac(International)56.7 miles
- Aulnat(International)93.2 miles
- Poitiers (Biard)(International)93.4 miles
Advice on buying French property
Learn everything you need to know to successfully find and buy a property in France.
Notes
This is a property advertisement provided and maintained by Beaux Villages Immobilier, Gironde (reference BVI84209) and does not constitute property particulars. Whilst we require advertisers to act with best practice and provide accurate information, we can only publish advertisements in good faith and have not verified any claims or statements or inspected any of the properties, locations or opportunities promoted. Rightmove does not own or control and is not responsible for the properties, opportunities, website content, products or services provided or promoted by third parties and makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy, completeness, legality, performance or suitability of any of the foregoing. We therefore accept no liability arising from any reliance made by any reader or person to whom this information is made available to. You must perform your own research and seek independent professional advice before making any decision to purchase or invest in overseas property.