Aquitaine, Lot-et-Garonne, Monbahus, France
- PROPERTY TYPE
House
- BEDROOMS
2
- BATHROOMS
2
- SIZE
1,894 sq ft
176 sq m
Key features
- Detached country property
- Views across farmland
- 2 bedrooms
- Double glazing
Description
Set in just under 1.4 hectares of land, this lovely stone property offers a lot of potential.
The property currently has two bedrooms, but using the rooms at the rear of the property with the mezzanine, there is scope to create at least two more if required (subject to necessary conditions).
In the past, part of the house was configured for short-term rentals, so you'll find two separate kitchen/living spaces, bedrooms and bathrooms, but more recently the property has been occupied as a second home.
The property benefits from a pellet burner in the main reception room and double glazing throughout; there is also fibre internet.
Outside, there are the original bread ovens for the local area, which also provide some storage, a south-west facing terrace to one end of the property to watch the fabulous sunsets, plenty of flat land should you wish to keep some animals and ample parking.
The location is on the edge of a village with its renowned English school as well as French schools, a great village shop, patisserie/bakery and a small restaurant.
Price including agency fees: 224 999 €
Price excluding agency fees: 210 280 €
Buyer commission, tax included: 7%
Aquitaine, Lot-et-Garonne, Monbahus, France
NEAREST AIRPORTS
Distances are straight line measurements- Bergerac(International)18.8 miles
- Bordeaux (Mérignac)(International)64.4 miles
- Toulouse (Blagnac)(International)76.6 miles
- Pyrénées(International)94.7 miles
- Limoges(International)95.8 miles
Advice on buying French property
Learn everything you need to know to successfully find and buy a property in France.
Notes
This is a property advertisement provided and maintained by Beaux Villages Immobilier, Gironde (reference BVI85029) and does not constitute property particulars. Whilst we require advertisers to act with best practice and provide accurate information, we can only publish advertisements in good faith and have not verified any claims or statements or inspected any of the properties, locations or opportunities promoted. Rightmove does not own or control and is not responsible for the properties, opportunities, website content, products or services provided or promoted by third parties and makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy, completeness, legality, performance or suitability of any of the foregoing. We therefore accept no liability arising from any reliance made by any reader or person to whom this information is made available to. You must perform your own research and seek independent professional advice before making any decision to purchase or invest in overseas property.