Skip to content

Hereward Street, Ely, CB6

PROPERTY TYPE

Semi-Detached

BEDROOMS

3

BATHROOMS

1

SIZE

1,066 sq ft

99 sq m

TENURE
Describes how you own a property. There are different types of tenure - freehold, leasehold, and commonhold.Read more about tenure in our glossary page.

Freehold

Key features

  • Established Semi Detached House
  • Popular Area Close To St Johns School
  • No Upward Chain
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Kitchen/Dining Room
  • Separate Lounge
  • Utility & Wet Room
  • Driveway, Garage & Large Garden
  • Gas Central Heating With New Boiler Dec 2025

Description

An established semi detached house situated within a popular area with families as it is close to St Johns school, playing fields and convenient for the city centre.

Offered for sale with no upward chain the property comprises entrance hall, lounge, kitchen into dining room, rear lobby, utility, wet room, three bedrooms, bathroom and separate WC. Outside there is a driveway, garage and good sized rear garden.

Benefits include gas central heating with the boiler being replaced in December 2025.

EPC Rating: D

Entrance Hall

With door to front aspect, stairs to first floor, storage cupboard, radiator.

Lounge

With double glazed window to front and patio doors to rear garden, two radiators.

Kitchen

With double glazed window to rear, fitted with a range of wall and base level units, drawers and worksurfaces, cooker space, cupboard housing the gas boiler which was replaced in December 2025, radiator.

Dining Room

With double glazed window to front, radiator.

Rear Lobby

Doors to both sides, radiator.

Utility

With base level storage units with worktop.

Wet Room

With double glazed windows to rear and side, shower, low level WC, wash basin, radiator.

Landing

With double glazed window to rear, radiator.

Bedroom 1

With double glazed window to front, radiator.

Bedroom 2

With shelved cupboard, double glazed window to front, radiator.

Bedroom 3

With double glazed window to rear, built in cupboard, radiator.

Bathroom

With double glazed window to rear, panelled bath, wash basin, heated towel rail.

WC

With low level WC, double glazed window to rear.

Garden

To the rear of the house is a large, lawned garden with established hedging and a newly installed fence at the rear.

Parking - Garage

To the side is a driveway leading to a single garage.

Brochures

Property BrochureMaterial Information
COUNCIL TAXA payment made to your local authority in order to pay for local services like schools, libraries, and refuse collection. The amount you pay depends on the value of the property.Read more about council Tax in our glossary page.
Band: B
PARKINGDetails of how and where vehicles can be parked, and any associated costs.Read more about parking in our glossary page.
Garage
GARDENA property has access to an outdoor space, which could be private or shared.
Private garden
ACCESSIBILITYHow a property has been adapted to meet the needs of vulnerable or disabled individuals.Read more about accessibility in our glossary page.
Wet room,Level access shower

Energy performance certificate - ask agent

Hereward Street, Ely, CB6

Approximate location

Add an important place to see how long it'd take to get there from our property listings.

__mins driving to your place

Affordability

Monthly repayments£1,831
Property: £ 365,000
Deposit: £ 36,500
Interest rate: 5.33%
Term: 30 years
Powered byNatwest
These results are estimates and are only intended as a guide. Make sure you obtain accurate figures from your lender before committing to any mortgage. Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on a mortgage.
Renovation potential
Recently sold & under offer