Skip to content

Glenrose Court, London, SE1

Letting details

Let available date:
04/06/2026
Deposit:
£3,350A deposit provides security for a landlord against damage, or unpaid rent by a tenant.Read more about deposit in our glossary page.
Furnish type:
Furnished
Council Tax:
Ask agent
PROPERTY TYPE

Flat

BEDROOMS

2

BATHROOMS

2

SIZE

Ask agent

Key features

  • No Agent Fees
  • Students Can Enquire
  • Property Reference Number: 495680

Description

Property Reference: 495680.

Expansive 2-Bedroom, 2-Bathroom Apartment Gated Development SE1

Key Features:

  • Massive Internal Space: 1,227 sq. ft (114 sq. m) of contemporary living space.

  • Secure Living: Located within a private, gated development at Glenrose Court.

  • Prime SE1 Location: Moments from Bermondsey Street, Borough Market, and London Bridge.

  • Exceptional Dimensions: Two oversized double bedrooms and a 30ft open-plan reception.

  • Modern Finish: High-spec kitchen, wood flooring, and neutral contemporary decor throughout.

The Property

Boasting incredible proportions and an abundance of natural light, this impressive two-bedroom apartment offers a rare sense of scale in the heart of SE1. Situated within a secure, gated development on Long Lane, the property is perfect for professionals or a small family seeking space and security without compromising on location.

The Living Space The heart of the home is a vast 30ft open-plan reception and kitchen area. The modern kitchen features elegant cabinetry, premium quartz worktops, and a large breakfast bar—perfect for entertaining. Triple-aspect style windows run the length of the room, flooding the space with light.

The Bedrooms Both bedrooms are exceptionally large, far exceeding standard London dimensions:

  • Principal Bedroom: A staggering 26ft long, featuring a modern en-suite shower room and ample space for a home office setup or extensive storage.

  • Bedroom Two: Another massive double (18'8 x 15'1), positioned adjacent to the main family bathroom.

Bathrooms & Storage The property offers two contemporary bathrooms (one en-suite and one full family bathroom with tub). A long hallway provides excellent separation between the living and sleeping quarters, complete with integrated storage cupboards.

The Location

Located at 217 Long Lane, Glenrose Court is perfectly positioned to enjoy the very best of Southbank and Bermondsey:

  • Bermondsey Street: Just a short stroll away, home to world-class restaurants (Jose, Pizzante), independent coffee shops, and the White Cube Gallery.

  • Transport: Excellent links via London Bridge Station (Jubilee, Northern Lines, and National Rail) and Borough Station (Northern Line).

  • Leisure: Walking distance to Borough Market, Maltby Street Market, and the Thames Path.

Early viewing is highly recommended to appreciate the size and quality of this apartment.

Technical Summary for Listing:
  • Total Area: 114 sq m / 1227 sq ft

  • EPC Rating: C

  • Availability: 4th June 2026

  • Furnishing: [Part-furnished, includes designer tables and chairs, bookcases and TV]

Summary & Exclusions:
- Rent Amount: £3,350.00 per month (£773.08 per week)
- Deposit / Bond: £3,350.00
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Bathrooms
- Property comes furnished
- Available to move in from 04 June 2026
- Maximum number of tenants is 4
- EPC Rating: C

If calling, please quote reference: 495680

Fees:
You will not be charged any admin fees.

** Contact today to book a viewing and have the landlord show you round! **
Request Details form responded to 24/7, with phone bookings available 9am-9pm, 7 days a week.
COUNCIL TAXA payment made to your local authority in order to pay for local services like schools, libraries, and refuse collection. The amount you pay depends on the value of the property.Read more about council Tax in our glossary page.
Ask agent
PARKINGDetails of how and where vehicles can be parked, and any associated costs.Read more about parking in our glossary page.
Ask agent
GARDENA property has access to an outdoor space, which could be private or shared.
Ask agent
ACCESSIBILITYHow a property has been adapted to meet the needs of vulnerable or disabled individuals.Read more about accessibility in our glossary page.
Ask agent

Energy performance certificate - ask agent

Glenrose Court, London, SE1

Approximate location

Add an important place to see how long it'd take to get there from our property listings.

__mins driving to your place

About OpenRent, London