Skip to content

Framlingham, Suffolk

Guide Price
£100,000

£242.13 per sq ft

Business rates & charges may apply

Clarke and Simpson Commercial, Framlingham
SIZE AVAILABLE

413 sq ft

38 sq m

SECTOR

Commercial property for sale

Description

A lock-up retail unit comprising approximately 413 sq. ft (38.40 sq. m) of internal accommodation, together with external storage, offering potential for owner-occupier or investors. 

Location

10A Church Street is located in a prime position in Framlingham, close to Framlingham Castle and just off the Market Hill, within close proximity to the town’s main retail and commercial amenities.

Framlingham is a popular and well-regarded market town with a mix of independent retailers, cafés, restaurants and day-to-day services. Ipswich lies approximately 18 miles to the south-west, providing mainline rail services to London Liverpool Street.

Directions

For those using the What3Words app: 

///convey.steams.makeup

Description

The property comprises a vacant lock-up retail unit fronting Church Street, with a main retail area and ancillary storage.

The building is of solid brick construction beneath a pitched part slate, part asbestos roof. To the rear is a small external yard and outbuilding, providing additional storage.

The rear yard is accessed via a pedestrian right of way over The Theatre’s entrance.

Accommodation

We have inspected and measured the property in accordance with the RICS Code of Measuring Practice and the approximate floor areas are as follows:

 
Description                                 Sqm                         Sq ft
Retail Area                                  28.53                         307