Skip to content
Get brand editions for Greenslade Taylor Hunt, Minehead

Market House Lane, Minehead, Somerset, TA24

PROPERTY TYPE

Apartment

BEDROOMS

1

BATHROOMS

1

SIZE

Ask agent

Describes how you own a property. There are different types of tenure - freehold, leasehold, and commonhold.Read more about tenure in our glossary page.

Description

A well-presented, purpose-built retirement apartment ideally positioned for convenient access to the town centre.
Offered to the market with no onward chain.

DESCRIPTION
Enter the property through a semi-glazed wooden door leading into a practical entrance porch, which in turn opens into a spacious living room.
The living room is generously proportioned, providing ample space for both comfortable seating and a dining area. A window to the front aspect allows for good natural light, while an internal door leads to the hallway, which provides access to all remaining accommodation.
The kitchen is fitted with a range of wall and base units, a stainless steel sink with drainer, and space and plumbing for a washing machine. There is a freestanding electric oven with a four-ring hob and extractor hood above, space for a fridge freezer, and a window overlooking the rear aspect.
The bedroom is a well-sized double room with a window to the front aspect.
From the hallway, there is access to a spacious airing cupboard and an additional storage cupboard, as well as a door leading to the rear of the property.
The accommodation is completed by a shower room comprising a low-level WC, hand wash basin, large shower cubicle, and an opaque window to the rear.

Agents note: The properties of Parade Nurseries are designed for retired people with a minimum occupancy age of 60 years.

SERVICES & OUTGOINGS
Mains electric, water and drainage are connected to the property. Electric central heating.
Council Tax: Somerset Council—Band B.
Lease Information: The term of the lease is 125 years (less one day) from 1 October 1988 with 88 years remaining. There is an annual service charge of £1080.00  (payable monthly) at £90.00 per month. These charges include buildings insurance.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
Broadband: Ultrafast broadband is available—highest available download speed 80 Mbps, highest available upload speed 20 Mbps. (Openreach).
Mobile Coverage: Available via EE, O2, THREE and VODAFONE. For an indication of specific speeds and supply or coverage in the area we recommend contacting your own provider. 
Flooding: The property is in an area at a VERY LOW RISK from River/Sea and Surface Water flooding (defined as the chance of flooding each year as less than 0.1%).

SITUATION
The seaside town of Minehead is commonly known as the gateway to the Exmoor National Park where there are many interesting walks and other country pursuits to be enjoyed. The town boasts a wide range of shopping, leisure and recreational facilities along with First, Middle and Upper Schools.
The County town of Taunton is approximately 25 miles distance with its wider range of shops and access to the motorway network and mainline railway station.
Many of the renowned attractions of West Somerset and the Exmoor National Park are also within short motoring distance along with the rugged North Devon coastline.

OUTSIDE
Externally, the property benefits from a useful storage cupboard located immediately to the left of the rear door. The development also offers well-maintained communal gardens with seating areas, along with residents-only parking.

Brochures

Particulars
COUNCIL TAXA payment made to your local authority in order to pay for local services like schools, libraries, and refuse collection. The amount you pay depends on the value of the property.Read more about council Tax in our glossary page.