Skip to content
Get brand editions for Auction House, North East

19 Stoney Lane, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear NE9 7SJ

PROPERTY TYPE

Detached

BEDROOMS

4

BATHROOMS

2

SIZE

Ask agent

TENURE
Describes how you own a property. There are different types of tenure - freehold, leasehold, and commonhold.Read more about tenure in our glossary page.

Freehold

Description

Auction Commencing on Monday 22nd June from 1pm and ending 24 hours later on Tuesday 23rd June from 11am with Auction House North East.

Please register to bid via our website - auctionhouse.co.uk/northeast

A substantial detached family home with breathtaking countryside views, generous modern living space and extensive off-street parking, offered vacant and ready for immediate occupation.

Open House viewing (no need to book)
Wednesday 20th May 2.30pm until 3pm

An exceptional detached family home occupying a superb semi-rural position with stunning open countryside views to the rear. Offered to the market vacant and ready for immediate occupation, this modern property provides spacious and versatile accommodation extending to approximately 144 sq.m and would make an ideal purchase for owner occupiers, families or those seeking a peaceful edge-of-village setting with excellent commuter links.

Internally, the property briefly comprises an impressive entrance hall, generous lounge, expansive open-plan living/dining area with bi-fold and French doors opening onto the rear garden, and a contemporary fitted kitchen complete with integrated appliances and breakfast bar. The ground floor also benefits from a modern shower room/WC and useful storage.

To the first floor are three well-proportioned bedrooms, including a substantial principal bedroom with adjoining annex/dressing area, together with a stylish family bathroom featuring a freestanding bath.

Externally, the property enjoys a large block-paved driveway providing ample off-street parking, detached garage, lawned gardens and uninterrupted views over neighbouring fields, creating a rare blend of countryside surroundings whilst remaining conveniently located for access to local amenities, schools and transport routes.

Early viewing is highly recommended to fully appreciate the size, setting and quality of accommodation on offer.

Accommodation
Ground Floor – Entrance Hall, Lounge, Open Plan Living/Dining Room, Kitchen, Shower Room/WC
First Floor – Three Bedrooms, Main Bedroom Annex/Dressing Area and Family Bathroom/WC

Tenure
Freehold

EPC Rating
C

Additional Information
The property is vacant. Interested parties are advised to call to arrange a viewing.

Tenure: Freehold

EPC Rating: B

Administration Fee: 1.2% inc VAT of the purchase price, payable on exchange of contracts.

Disbursements: Please see the legal pack for any disbursements listed that may become payable by the purchaser on completion.

COUNCIL TAXA payment made to your local authority in order to pay for local services like schools, libraries, and refuse collection. The amount you pay depends on the value of the property.Read more about council Tax in our glossary page.
Ask agent
PARKINGDetails of how and where vehicles can be parked, and any associated costs.Read more about parking in our glossary page.
Yes
GARDENA property has access to an outdoor space, which could be private or shared.
Yes
ACCESSIBILITYHow a property has been adapted to meet the needs of vulnerable or disabled individuals.Read more about accessibility in our glossary page.
Ask agent

Energy performance certificate - ask agent

19 Stoney Lane, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear NE9 7SJ

Approximate location

Add an important place to see how long it'd take to get there from our property listings.

__mins driving to your place

Affordability

Monthly repayments£1,379
Property: £ 275,000
Deposit: £ 27,500
Interest rate: 5.33%
Term: 30 years
Powered byNatwest
These results are estimates and are only intended as a guide. Make sure you obtain accurate figures from your lender before committing to any mortgage. Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on a mortgage.
Renovation potential
Recently sold & under offer