Skip to content

48 Stoke Road, Gosport, Hampshire, PO12

£833 pcm
£10,000 pa

£25.64 per sq ft

Business rates & charges may apply

Flude Property Consultants, Portsmouth
SIZE AVAILABLE

390 sq ft

36 sq m

SECTOR

High street retail property to lease

Lease details

Lease available date:
Ask agent

Key features

  • Ground floor retail unit
  • Close proximity to High Street which has direct links to Portsmouth
  • Street parking nearby
  • Class E encompasses A1, A2, A3, B1 and some D1 and D2 uses
  • New EFRI lease available
  • No VAT
  • Rent £10,000 pax
  • May be eligible for small business rate relief
  • Nearby Occupiers include Fenwicks Estate Agents, A Slice of Vinyl Record Shop and Aspire

Description

Description

The premises comprises a ground floor lock up shop. Internally, there is a sales area, with a storage room and W/C to the rear.

Location

Gosport is located on the south coast approximately three miles south west of Portsmouth, six miles south east of Fareham and 15 miles south east of Southampton. Gosport links directly to Portsmouth via a pedestrian ferry that runs throughout the day with a journey time of four minutes. The A32 (Fareham Road) is the principal arterial route to Gosport and provides good access to the M27 at junctions 10 and 11, which in turn links to the M3 at Southampton and the A3(M) at Havant.

Nearby Occupiers include Fenwicks Estate Agents, A Slice of Vinyl Record Shop and Aspire.

Planning

A new Use Classes Order (UCO) came into effect on 1st September 2020. Under the new UCO a new Use Class E was introduced to cover commercial, business and service uses. Use Class E encompasses A1, A2, A3, B1 and some D1 and D2 uses under the former UCO. We therefore understand that the premises benefit from Class E 'Commercial Business and Service' use within the Use Classes Order 2020.