Skip to content

Land At The Harvester PH, Harrington Road, Stockwood, Bristol, BS14 8JZ

Guide Price
£70,000

£22.01 per sq ft

Business rates & charges may apply

WTS Property Consultants, Birmingham
SIZE AVAILABLE

3,180 sq ft

295 sq m

SECTOR

Land for sale

Key features

  • Potential residential development opportunity (STP) located adjacent to the Harvester pub in Stockwood
  • Alternate use for additional parking for nearby businesses or dwellings
  • The land abuts the Burnbush Park at the rear
  • Site area of c. 0.073 acres
  • Freehold unconditional offers invited
  • Likely to be of interest to local/regional developers, builders and investors

Description

Location

Stockwood is a large suburban district to the south of Bristol, characterised by established residential neighbourhoods, local shopping parades, schools and community amenities. The area benefits from strong connectivity into Bristol city centre via the A37 and A4 corridors, as well as convenient access to the wider region through the A4174 Ring Road. The locality is well-served by public transport and sits within easy reach of Keynsham, Whitchurch and the wider South Bristol catchment.
The land is adjacent to the Harvester PH and occupies a prominent roadside position on Harrington Road, forming part of a well-established commercial cluster serving the surrounding residential population. The site benefits from strong visibility, generous frontage and convenient access to Burnbush Park at the rear.

Property Description

The parcel of land comprises a large tarmacked car park and is c. 0.073 acres in size.

Tenure Comments

Freehold. The site forms part of the pub's title (AV240624) and will be separated at the point of sale. The demise of the site is shown for guidance purposes on page 1&3 and outlined in blue.