Description

*** ONE BEDROOM - SECOND FLOOR FLAT - TOWN CENTRE LOCATION - INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY - LOUNGE/DINING ROOM - KITCHEN AREA - BATHROOM - CURENTLY TENANTED SUBJECT TO THE CURRENT ASSURED SHORTHOLD TENANCY AGREEMENT ***

For Sale By Auction LIVE ONLINE AUCTION 28th MAY - OPTION 1

For sale by auction see

Disclaimer 1
The Agents Property Auction have not inspected this property. None of the services have been tested. Measurements, where given, are approximate and for descriptive purposes only. Boundaries cannot be guaranteed and must be checked by solicitors prior to exchanging contracts. The details are provided in good faith, are set out as a general guide only and do not constitute any part of a contract. No member of staff has any authority to make or give representation or warranty in relation to this property.
For sale by auction see

Disclaimer 2
Each auction property is offered at a guide price and is also subject to a reserve price. The guide price is the level where the bidding will commence. The reserve price is the sellers minimum acceptable price at auction and the figure below which the auctioneer cannot sell. The reserve price, which may be up to 10% higher than the guide price, is not disclosed and remains confidential between the seller and the auctioneer. Both the guide price and the reserve price can be subject to change up to and including the day of the auction. The successful buyer pays a £2000+vat (total £2400) Auction Administration Fee. At your request we can refer you to a North East based Solicitor from our panel. It is your decision whether you choose to deal with them, should you decide to use them you should know that we would receive a referral fee of £120 including Vat from them for the recommendation.

Disclaimer 3
A copy of the title is available upon request, we recommend all potential buyers take legal advice, satisfy their requirements on all matters and have finance in place prior to purchase.

Situated in a convenient location, this one bedroom second floor flat enjoys an exceptional town centre location, with traditional shops, cafés, bars, restaurants and leisure facilities all right on the doorstep. Positioned within Morpeth’s Conservation Area, the property retains attractive period features while offering excellent potential for improvement, making it an ideal investment opportunity.

The accommodation is accessed via a communal entrance with stairs leading to the upper floor. Once inside, there is an entrance hallway giving access to the main living space, an open plan lounge and kitchen area, a well-proportioned double bedroom, and a shower room.

Offered with no onward chain, this property represents a strong investment opportunity in a highly desirable and convenient central location. To arrange a viewing, please contact the Morpeth office today.

Communal Entrance Hall

Timed entry light, stairs to all floors

Entrance Hall

Entrance door, doors to

Living/Kitchen Room

17' 0'' x 14' 6'' (5.18m x 4.42m)

Window to front elevation, electric storage heater, fitted with units at base and wall levels, roll top work surfaces, single drainer sink unit, four burner electric hob unit, oven and grill unit, plumbing for washing machine, TV point, door to

Bedroom

14' 4'' x 9' 0'' (4.37m x 2.74m)

Window to front, electric heater

Shower Room

Window to rear, shower tray with screen, fitted electric shower, low level WC, wall mounted wash hand basin, upvc panel celing

Tenure

We are advised by our vendor clients that the property is held freehold. Any interested party should ask their legal advisors to confirm this.

Brochures

Full Details
COUNCIL TAXA payment made to your local authority in order to pay for local services like schools, libraries, and refuse collection. The amount you pay depends on the value of the property.Read more about council Tax in our glossary page.
Band: A
PARKINGDetails of how and where vehicles can be parked, and any associated costs.Read more about parking in our glossary page.
Ask agent
GARDENA property has access to an outdoor space, which could be private or shared.
Ask agent
ACCESSIBILITYHow a property has been adapted to meet the needs of vulnerable or disabled individuals.Read more about accessibility in our glossary page.
Ask agent

Energy performance certificate - ask agent

Newgate Street, Morpeth

Approximate location

Add an important place to see how long it'd take to get there from our property listings.

__mins driving to your place

Affordability

Monthly repayments£201
Property: £ 39,950
Deposit: £ 3,995
Interest rate: 5.33%
Term: 30 years
Powered byNatwest
These results are estimates and are only intended as a guide. Make sure you obtain accurate figures from your lender before committing to any mortgage. Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on a mortgage.
Recently sold & under offer