Skip to content
Get brand editions for Stags, Honiton

High Street, Honiton

Letting details

Let available date:
Ask agent
Deposit:
£663A deposit provides security for a landlord against damage, or unpaid rent by a tenant.Read more about deposit in our glossary page.
Furnish type:
Ask agent
Council Tax:
Ask agent
PROPERTY TYPE

Apartment

BEDROOMS

1

BATHROOMS

1

• Long Let
  • Deposit: £663
  • Council Tax Band: A
  • Tenant Fees Apply

Description

A well presented ground floor apartment in convenient location off of the High Street in Honiton. Available unfurnished on a long let. Accommodation Includes: Open Plan Living Area / Kitchenette, Double Bedroom, Shower Room. NO Smokers/Pets/Children. Would Suit Professional(s). Available Mid July. Deposit: £663. Council Tax Band: A. EPC Band: D. Tenant Fees Apply.

Accommodation Includes - Solid wood front door leads to;

Living Area / Kitchenette - 4.18 x 3.75 (13'8" x 12'3") - Open plan area with wood effect flooring throughout, electric heater and telephone/television points.
Kitchenette comprises of white fronted wall, base and drawer units, wood effect worksurface with inset stainless steel sink unit and extractor fan. *Under counter fridge and a 2 ring plug in electric hob*

*Please note the Landlord will leave these for the tenant's use but take no liability for maintenance, repair or replacement should these cease to work.

Bedroom - 2.94 x 2.58 (9'7" x 8'5") - Double with electric heater, telephone point and wood effect vinyl. Door to;

Shower Room - 1.12 x 1.85 (3'8" x 6'0") - White suite comprising corner shower cubicle with electric shower, low level WC, wall hung corner wash hand basin, extractor fan and vinyl floor,

Outside - There is no outside space with the property. There is no parking with the property however annual permits are available from East Devon District Council for the local car parks, and limited on street parking is available.

Services - Electric - Mains connected
Drainage - Mains connected
Water - Mains connected
Heating - Electric heaters
Ofcom predicted broadband services - Standard: Download 18 Mbps, Upload 1 Mbps. Superfast: Download 80 Mbps, Upload 20 Mbps
Ofcom predicted mobile coverage for voice and data: External (Likely) EE, Three, O2 and Vodafone.
Local Authority: Council Tax Band A

Situation - The property is situated just off the high street of the popular market town of Honiton within easy walking distance of all shops and services. Honiton has the benefit of mainline railway link, A30/A303 with the Cathedral City of Exeter approximately 16 miles to the west providing extensive range of facilities and M5 junction.

Directions - From Stags High Street offices proceed down the high street and after approximately 350 yards the entrance to the alleyway will be seen on the left hand side just after the Golden Palace Chinese Take Away. Head down the alleyway and the property can be found on the right hand side.

What3Words: ///await.worth.loud

Letting - The property is available to let on an assured periodic tenancy, unfurnished and is available from Mid July. RENT: £575pcm exclusive of all charges. DEPOSIT: £663 returnable at end of tenancy subject to any deductions (all deposits for a property let through Stags are held on their Client Account and administered in accordance with the Tenancy Deposit Scheme and Dispute Service). References required viewings strictly through the agents.
Would Suit Professional. The Landlord would prefer no pets residing at this property.

Holding Deposit And Tenant Fees - This is to reserve a property and set off against the first month’s rent and deposit.
The Holding Deposit (equivalent of one weeks rent) will be withheld if any relevant person (including any guarantor(s)) withdraw from the tenancy, fail a Right-to Rent check, provide materially significant false information, or fail to sign their tenancy agreement (and / or Deed of Guarantee) within 15 calendar days (or other Deadline for Agreement as mutually agreed in writing). For full details of all permitted Tenant Fees payable when renting a property through Stags please refer to the Scale of Tenant Fees available on Stags website, office or on request.

Tenant Protection - Stags is a member of the RICS Client Money Protection Scheme and also a member of The Property Redress Scheme. In addition, Stags is a member of ARLA Propertymark, RICS and Tenancy Deposit Scheme.

Renters' Rights Act - The first phase of the Renters Rights Act was implemented on the 1st May 2026.
The legislation introduced many reforms affecting how tenancies are conducted.
This includes the introduction of the month to month Assured Periodic Tenancy ending the fixed term agreement and the abolition of section 21 notices now utilising the amended Section 8 notice provisions plus other reforms.