Skip to content
Get brand editions for Hamptons, Bristol

Holmes Grove, Bristol, BS9

PROPERTY TYPE

Semi-Detached

BEDROOMS

3

BATHROOMS

3

SIZE

1,492 sq ft

139 sq m

TENURE
Describes how you own a property. There are different types of tenure - freehold, leasehold, and commonhold.Read more about tenure in our glossary page.

• Well presented accommodation
  • For Sale by Modern Auction – T & C’s apply
  • Subject to Reserve Price
  • Buyers fees apply

Description

Built in 2015, this modern semi detached house is ideally positioned within the highly regarded Henleaze area, offering well balanced and practical accommodation arranged over three floors.

The ground floor provides a welcoming entrance hall, guest cloakroom and a spacious fitted kitchen that opens out onto the rear garden via bi-fold doors, offering space for dining, creating an ideal layout for everyday living and entertaining. The accommodation extends to approximately 1,482 sq ft, complemented by an integral garage providing additional storage or parking.

On the first floor there is a wonderful sitting room that is flooded with light from the large picture window, and boasts a fireplace with wood burning stove. Furthermore on this floor is a double bedroom with en-suite shower room. On the second floor two well proportioned bedrooms, both with en-suite bathrooms, offer good natural light and flexibility for family use, guests or home working. Excellent build in storage in the hallways modern fittings and high quality double glazing complete the property.

Outside

The property is approached via a private driveway providing off street parking and access to the garage. To the rear is a quiet and secluded enclosed garden offering a combination of a paved patio and ornamental trees and shrubs, creating a low maintenance and pleasant outdoor space ideal for dining, entertaining or relaxation.

Situation

Holmes Grove is situated in the heart of Henleaze, one of north Bristol’s most desirable residential areas. The location is particularly favoured for its strong community atmosphere, village style high street and excellent schooling. Henleaze Infant and Junior Schools, as well as nearby secondary options, are easily accessible. Henleaze High Street offers independent shops, cafés and everyday amenities, while Whiteladies Road and the city centre are all within easy reach.

Property Ref Number:

HAM-65129

Additional Information

This property is for sale by the Modern Method of Auction, meaning the buyer and seller are to complete within 56 days (the "Reservation Period"). Interested parties’ personal data will be shared with the Auctioneer (iamsold).

If considering buying with a mortgage, inspect and consider the property carefully with your lender before bidding.

A Buyer Information Pack is provided. The buyer will pay £349.00 including VAT for this pack which you must view before bidding. The buyer signs a Reservation Agreement and makes payment of a non-refundable Reservation Fee of 4.50% of the purchase price including VAT, subject to a minimum of £9,600.00 including VAT. This is paid to reserve the property to the buyer during the Reservation Period and is paid in addition to the purchase price. This is considered within calculations for Stamp Duty Land Tax. Services may be recommended by the Agent or Auctioneer in which they will receive payment from the service provider if the service is taken. Payment varies but will be no more than £450.00. These services are optional.

Brochures

Brochure
COUNCIL TAXA payment made to your local authority in order to pay for local services like schools, libraries, and refuse collection. The amount you pay depends on the value of the property.Read more about council Tax in our glossary page.
Band: E
PARKINGDetails of how and where vehicles can be parked, and any associated costs.Read more about parking in our glossary page.
Garage
GARDENA property has access to an outdoor space, which could be private or shared.
Private garden
ACCESSIBILITYHow a property has been adapted to meet the needs of vulnerable or disabled individuals.Read more about accessibility in our glossary page.
Ask agent

Holmes Grove, Bristol, BS9

Approximate location

Add an important place to see how long it'd take to get there from our property listings.

__mins driving to your place

Affordability

Monthly repayments£3,486
Property: £ 695,000
Deposit: £ 69,500
Interest rate: 5.33%
Term: 30 years
Powered byNatwest
These results are estimates and are only intended as a guide. Make sure you obtain accurate figures from your lender before committing to any mortgage. Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on a mortgage.
Renovation potential
Recently sold & under offer