Brodie House, London, SE1

Letting details
- Let available date:
- 31/05/2026
- Deposit:
- £1,385A deposit provides security for a landlord against damage, or unpaid rent by a tenant.Read more about deposit in our glossary page.
- Furnish type:
- Furnished
- Council Tax:
- Ask agent
- PROPERTY TYPE
Flat Share
- BEDROOMS
1
- BATHROOMS
2
- SIZE
Ask agent
Key features
- No Agent Fees
- Room Only (Shared Flat)
- Students Can Enquire
- Property Reference Number: 2822019
Description
DECENT SIZE EN-SUITE DOUBLE ROOM FOR RENT IN A RECENTLY -REFURBISHED FLAT,
LONG WALKING DISTANCE FROM BOROUGH or BERMONDSEY TUBE STATION AND SOUTH BERMONDSEY OVERGROUND STATIONS. BUSES IDEAL TO GET TUBE STATIONS.
What you see what you get no surprises 💯
Post code SE1 5DX
Price shown excludes bills.
There is a £100 per month per room bills contribution, which covers gas, electricity, water, council tax, WiFi, and a weekly cleaner.
AVAILABLE ROOMS:
* Room 1- EN-Suite double room
suitable for single person £1300 per month All the utilities bills included.
WHAT YOU GET:
* 4 Bedroom Flat
* Inclusive of all bills (council tax, gas, electricity, water, cleaner, and broadband)
* Newly Refurbished Flat
* 3 Bathrooms ,2 ensuites 1 communal bathrooms
. Unfortunately No living room in the flat.
* All rooms and communal areas are fully furnished
* Weekly communal cleaner
* Free hyperoptic Wi-Fi
* No bike storage available in the flat
* No hidden bills
* Always well maintained and looked after
YOU, THE FUTURE TENANT
As you are potentially one of the first tenants to occupy the property, you must:
* be a full time working professional
* be sociable
* be clean and tidy
* love a positive environment
* want to make the flat your home
THE HOUSE
This is a unique, modern and newly refurbished flat. Ideally located just a 15 minute walk to Borough Underground Station, you are just 30 minutes from Central London!
The flat itself benefits from a very high end refurbishment. I didn't spared no expenses in terms of making sure that the property makes for a fabulous contemporary home for working professionals. The standard of living really can't be beaten for the money!
THE ROOMS
The rooms, at minimum, are furnished with the following:
* IKEA Bed with mattress
* Wardrobe
* Computer desk and Chair
* Blind/curtain
* Bedside Table
THE LOCATION
The house is located in a nice, peaceful family area that is well served for transport. Beautiful Burgess Park and Southwark Park close by
* 15 mins walk to Borough Tube Station
* 15 mins walk to South Bermondsey Railway Station - Southern Line
* 8 mins bus ride to Elephant and Castle and Borough Station - Overground Line.
* Bus Routes 453, N453, N53,53,172,168,63,363,21,42, N63
BE A PART OF THIS FLAT SHARE!
* Professionals and mature students only please
MAKE IT YOUR NEW HOME!
This property will let fast so please book in a viewing ASAP to avoid disappointment!
Summary & Exclusions:
- Rent Amount: £1,200.00 per month (£276.92 per week)
- Deposit / Bond: £1,384.61
- 4 Bedroom Property (1 room currently available for rent)
- 2 Bathrooms
- Property comes furnished
- Available to move in from 31 May 2026
- Maximum number of tenants is 1
- Students welcome to enquire
- No Smokers
- Bills not included
- Property has parking
- No Garden Access
- EPC Rating: EPC Not Required (Shared Accommodation)
If calling, please quote reference: 2822019
Fees:
You will not be charged any admin fees.
** Contact today to book a viewing and have the landlord show you round! **
Request Details form responded to 24/7, with phone bookings available 9am-9pm, 7 days a week.
- COUNCIL TAXA payment made to your local authority in order to pay for local services like schools, libraries, and refuse collection. The amount you pay depends on the value of the property.Read more about council Tax in our glossary page.
- Ask agent
- PARKINGDetails of how and where vehicles can be parked, and any associated costs.Read more about parking in our glossary page.
- Private
- GARDENA property has access to an outdoor space, which could be private or shared.
- Ask agent
- ACCESSIBILITYHow a property has been adapted to meet the needs of vulnerable or disabled individuals.Read more about accessibility in our glossary page.
- Ask agent
Energy performance certificate - ask agent
Brodie House, London, SE1
Add an important place to see how long it'd take to get there from our property listings.
__mins driving to your place
Notes
Staying secure when looking for property
Ensure you're up to date with our latest advice on how to avoid fraud or scams when looking for property online.