Skip to content

Epperstone Road, Oxton, Southwell, NG25

Letting details

Let available date:
Now
Deposit:
£3,981A deposit provides security for a landlord against damage, or unpaid rent by a tenant.Read more about deposit in our glossary page.
Furnish type:
Unfurnished
Council Tax:
Ask agent
PROPERTY TYPE

Detached

BEDROOMS

5

BATHROOMS

3

SIZE

Ask agent

Key features

  • No Agent Fees
  • Property Reference Number: 2898397

Description

Property Reference: 2898397.

Orchard House is an exquisite period house, there are five /six reception rooms, country kitchen/breakfast room with an Aga cooking range and a utility room, zoned oil-fired central heating Five main bedrooms, two of which are ensuite, Family Bathroom, extensive gardens with tennis court and garages

GROUND FLOOR

Stunning Family Room/Sitting Room

7.95m x 4.30m (260 x 140)

A light and spacious room having French doors opening to a delightful walled Yorkstone courtyard terrace. Elegant period fire surround, Baxi open fireplace - stone slips and hearth. Two recessed open shelving storage/display fixtures with concealed radiators beneath behind fretwork cabinets. Three deep sash windows. Narrow gauge timber flooring. Decorative ceiling cornice.

Spacious Well Appointed Shaker Design Breakfast Kitchen

4.85m x 6.50m (159 x 213)

A room of appreciable character in the style of a traditional country kitchen with exposed ceiling timbers and an Aga cooking range complementing a traditional cream painted kitchen installation with conventional base and wall storage cabinets complemented by a central oak topped island/workstation with further storage capacity beneath and a matching dresser style cabinet. Polished limestone flooring. Perimeter granite working surfaces. Twin bowl single drainer resin bonded sink unit and chrome mixer tap. Traditional oil-fired Aga cooking range with exposed brick chimney breast and crossbeam above. Fitted Neff four plate induction hob with a double oven/grill beneath. Square opening to:

Morning/Breakfast Room

3.60m x 3.20m (119 x 106)

Polished limestone floor. French doors connecting to front Yorkstone terrace. Column radiator. High partially vaulted ceiling - exposure crossbeam. Open archway to:

Garden Room/Playroom

4.80m x 3.35m (159 x 110)

Polished limestone flooring. Georgian style bow windows. French doors to front garden terrace. Built in dresser unit in painted pastel toned finish.

Rear Kitchen Porch

Doorway connecting to garden courtyard.

FIRST FLOOR

Central Gallery Landing

Striking period staircase alighting from the inner hall beneath and rising up to the second-floor level. Traditional column radiator. Enclosed linen/storage cupboard.

Side Landing

Traditional column radiator and deep vertical search window.

The Main Bedroom Suite

This particularly spacious well-appointed en suite arrangement is a noteworthy feature of the let

Bedroom One 5.60m x 4.25m (183 x 140)

Four sash style windows with hinged upper sections. Two column radiators. Coved ceiling.

Dressing Room

Large walk-in wardrobe closet. Access to roof void..

Washroom/Dressing Room

Granite topped wash stand fixture incorporating two Villeroy & Boch circular wash hand basins with fielded drawers and storage cabinets beneath and two mirror light fixtures above. Sash style window - hinged upper opening. Delightful far-reaching aspect with views over surrounding farmland. Range of built-in wardrobes. Chrome towel rail radiator and separate column radiator. Steps leading down to:

Stylish Period Design Bathroom

Traditional free-standing ball and claw foot bath, side chrome mixer tap, fully tiled corner shower cubicle with thermostatically controlled overhead chrome shower installation and a curved glass enclosure, and low flush wc. Column radiator.

Matching wood grain design porcelain tiling throughout the en-suite/dressing room area.

FIRST FLOOR

En-Suite Bedroom Two 4.30m x 4.14 (140 x 136) Traditional sash window with far reaching rural aspect over adjacent farmland. Ornamental period fire surround - painted cast iron hob grate. Flat recessed storage cupboard.

Fully Tiled En-Suite Bathroom

Modern bathroom suite with a thermostatic controlled chrome shower installation above a contemporary bath having a curved glass splash screen enclosure, Heritage

pedestal wash hand basin with mirror light fixture above and a low flush wc. Chrome ladder towel rail.

Centre Bedroom Three

4.35m x 4.10m (143 x 136) plus dressing area recess A light dual access central bedroom with doors on each side of the room having two sash windows ensuring good natural lighting and far reaching rural views.

Secondary Landing

Accessed from the half landing stage of the main staircase.

Large, enclosed airing cupboard/drying cupboard having two fitted black top water cylinders and extensive slatted internal shelving.

Front Bedroom Four 3.60m x 3.05m (119 x 100) Having a far reaching rural aspect. Wide sash window to front elevation.

Rear Bedroom Five 3.80m x 3.65m (126 x 120) Featuring a wide dormer design cottage style window and matching side window. Column radiator. Built in double wardrobe closet.

House Bathroom  fully tiled Panelled bath, thermostatically controlled shower above the bath and fitted glass splash screen. Vanity wash hand basin, with useful storage cabinets beneath and a chrome pedestal mixer tap. Chrome ladder towel rail. Low flush wc.

EXTENSIVE MATURE GROUNDS AND OUTBUILDINGS

Useful Ancillary Outbuildings

Storeroom / Boiler Room

Housing two oil storage tanks. Fitted Worcester Bosch oil fired boiler unit.

Scullery/Boot Room

Useful range of base storage cupboards, working surface and single drainer stainless steel sink unit. Central heating radiator. Ceramic tiled floor. Lower- level Yorkshire Belfast enamel stone sink unit. High vaulted ceiling. Access to roof void.

Workshop

A former loose box stable offering excellent ancillary storage. Split stable design door. High open vaulted ceiling.

Superb Games Room/Entertainment Barn

A converted period barn offering a wonderful leisure dimension to Orchard House having a high vaulted ceiling to the main section with exposed roof trusses and two arched profile glazing sections opening out on to the front gravelled courtyard area. This is a wonderful entertaining and relaxation room, the inner section having a high capacity fitted cast iron wood burning stove complementing two column radiators to ensure comfortable all year use.

Timber Clad Oak Framed Triple Bay Garage

This attractive Heritage design oak framed building is traditionally designed having a slated roof complemented by waney elm cladding to the asymmetric gable elevations and a side gable end open attached log store.

Formal Lawned Gardens

There are extensive mainly lawned grounds surrounding the house to the front, side and rear. Orchard House is accessed from Epperstone Road through a five bar gated entrance which leads onto a deep gravelled drive flanked by a mellow brick period wall with stone coppings flanking the driveway and culminating in a vehicle court with car standing and turning space for numerous vehicles.

The formal gardens feature topiarised yew hedges and a dense high hedgerow boundary frontage ensures a good degree of privacy. There is a wonderful restored Yorkstone terrace to the front of the property.

A further formal garden and kitchen garden area is located to the right hand side of the drive where a greenhouse is also positioned. The front, side and rear gardens extend around to a sheltered rear flagstone courtyard.

Rear Flagstone Courtyard

A superb sheltered courtyard with beautifully restored flagstones having attractive stone urn water feature and offering a perfect relaxation area and vantage point towards the adjacent tennis court.

Hard Surface Tennis Court

Enclosed by protective netting.

Useful Outside Cloakroom/WC

Having a high flush wc and wall mounted wash hand basin.

Useful Additional Brick Garden Store

In a sheltered area between the side and rear gardens, there is childrens play area enclosed by clipped box hedging.

GENERAL

INFORMATION &

FLOORPLANS

FLOOR PLANS FOR IDENTIFICATION PURPOSES  NOT TO SCALE

SERVICES

Mains water, electricity and drainage are available. Oil fired central heating circulating to radiators. Note; The heating system has been completely overhauled and is managed by an efficient zoning arrangement.

LOCAL AUTHORITY

Council Tax Band F

Summary & Exclusions:
- Rent Amount: £3,450.00 per month (£796.15 per week)
- Deposit / Bond: £3,980.76
- 5 Bedrooms
- 3 Bathrooms
- Property comes unfurnished
- Available to move in from 15 May 2026
- Maximum number of tenants is 8
- No Students
- Smokers considered
- Bills not included
- Property has parking
- Property has garden access
- Property has fireplace
- EPC Rating: E

If calling, please quote reference: 2898397

Fees:
You will not be charged any admin fees.

** Contact today to book a viewing and have the landlord show you round! **
Request Details form responded to 24/7, with phone bookings available 9am-9pm, 7 days a week.
COUNCIL TAXA payment made to your local authority in order to pay for local services like schools, libraries, and refuse collection. The amount you pay depends on the value of the property.Read more about council Tax in our glossary page.
Ask agent
PARKINGDetails of how and where vehicles can be parked, and any associated costs.Read more about parking in our glossary page.
Private
GARDENA property has access to an outdoor space, which could be private or shared.
Private garden
ACCESSIBILITYHow a property has been adapted to meet the needs of vulnerable or disabled individuals.Read more about accessibility in our glossary page.
Ask agent

Energy performance certificate - ask agent

Epperstone Road, Oxton, Southwell, NG25

Approximate location

Add an important place to see how long it'd take to get there from our property listings.

__mins driving to your place

About OpenRent, London

20 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU

OpenRent is the UK's largest letting agent, using online services to make renting your property cheaper and more convenient than ever before - while holding quality and security as our top priorities.